Spotlight on CHS Debate Achievements

Under the leadership of Director Dr. Jason Sykes, the Coppell High School Debate Team members are achieving much success at local, state and national tournaments.  These recent achievements include: 

 

Plano Senior/Clark 
Tournament August 28-29

 

  • Clark Domestic Extemp: Natasha Banga, 2nd Place
  • Plano Sr. Domestic Extemp: Natasha Banga, 6th Place 
  • Public Forum: Sahil Chiniwala & Jenny Kim, 5th Place

 

Winston Churchill/Tuloso Midway Tournament August 28-29

 

  • Lincoln Douglas: Shrayes Gunna, 5th Place

 

Southlake 
Tournament September 4-5

 

  • International Extemp: Natasha Banga, 4th Place
  • World Schools Debate: Chaudhuri/Atluri/Sirigireddy/Marold/Chitkara, 3rd Place
  • World Schools Debate: Tanisha Chaudhuri, 3rd Place Speaker
  • World Schools Debate: Trisha Atluri, 4th Place Speaker
  • World Schools Debate: Chandana Sirigireddy, 6th Place Speaker
  • Public Forum Debate: Bohri/Chiniwala, 5th Place
  • Public Forum Debate: Shabbir Bohri, 2nd Place Speaker
  • Public Forum Debate: Sahil Chiniwala, 3rd Place Speaker
  • CX Debate: Patel/Yan, 5th Place
  • CX Debate: Kaveen Patel, 6th Place Speaker
  • LD Debate: Dhruv Shetty, 9th Place
  • LD Debate: Siya Sangani, 9th Place



Grapevine Tournament September 11-13

 

177 Schools
 1086 Students
   471 Judges
 30 States + Taiwan

 

  • Public Forum Debate: Bohri/Chiniwala, 1st place/151 teams
  • Domestic Extemp: Natasha Banga, Semis
  • Original Oratory: Dia Atluri, Semis
 Policy Debate: Kashyap/Chintalapudi, 13th seed/94 teams
  • Policy Debate: Arnav Kashyap, 12th speaker/188 debaters

 

Duke University
 Tournament September 18-20

 

  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Natasha Banga, Semis

 

Lindale Debate Tournament September 18-19

 

  • Lincoln Douglas: Dhruv Shetty, Octafinals
  • Lincoln Douglas: Hunniya Ahmad, Octafinals

 

Newman Smith Debate Tournament September 25-26

 

  • Lincoln Douglas: Hunniya Ahmad, Top Speaker
  • Lincoln Douglas: Hunniya Ahmad, 5th Place
  • International Extemp: Natasha Banga, 1st Place
 Congressional Debate: Natasha Banga, 5th Place
  • Original Oratory: Dia Atluri, 5th Place
 Novice Extemp: Akshita Krishnan, 6th Place
Novice CX Debate: Sua Cho/Yaalinee Prabhu, 1st Place
 Novice CX Debate: Trishay Naman, Ameya Kulkarni, 2nd Place


 

In April, the team participated virtually in the National Tournament of Champions and In June, the team participated in the National Speech and Debate Association tournament, also online. 

CHS Debate had two top 10 finishers in these national tournaments: Senior Shabbir  Bohri placed 10th in the Tournament of Champions and Junior Natasha Banga placed 9th at the National Speech and Debate Association tournament. The Debate team also placed 9th out of 176 teams in the country in the National Speech and Debate tournament.